Privacy Policy

Policy for the collection and use of your personal information

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and the owner and provider of this Web Site.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

"Account"means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site;
"Content"means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;
"Cookie"means a small text file placed on your computer by Aura Graphics Limited when you visit certain parts of this Web Site.  This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site.  Where e-commerce facilities are provided, Cookies may be used to store your Shopping Basket or last session data.  Further details are contained in Clause 10 and Schedule 1 of this Policy;
"Data"means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site.  This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;
"Aura Graphics"means Aura Graphics Limited, Freemantle Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0EA, United Kingdom;
  "Service"means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Aura Graphics Limited makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;
"System"means any online communications infrastructure that Aura Graphics Limited makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future.  This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;
"User" / "Users"means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by Aura Graphics Limited and acting in the course of their employment; and
 "Web Site"means the website that you are currently using (www.auragraphics.com) and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. subdomain.auragraphics.com) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.


2. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

2.1   name;

2.2   gender;

2.3   job title;

2.4   profession;

2.5   contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

2.6   demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

2.7   financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

2.8   IP address (automatically collected);

2.9   web browser type and version (automatically collected);

2.10  operating system (automatically collected);

2.11  a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and

2.12  Cookie information (see Clause 10 below).

3.  Our Use of Data

3.1  Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Aura Graphics for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site.  Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to five years.

3.2  Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

3.3  All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see Clause 9 below.

3.4  Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site.  Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.4.1  internal record keeping;3.4.2  improvement of our products / services;

3.4.3  transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

3.4.4  contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail.  Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

4.  Third Party Web Sites and Services

Aura Graphics may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services do have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Aura Graphics requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5.  Changes of Business Ownership and Control

5.1  Aura Graphics may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

5.2  In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.  When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

6.  Controlling Access to your Data

6.1  Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data.  This may include the following:

6.1.1  use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and6.1.2  sharing Data with third parties.

7.  Your Right to Withhold Information

7.1  You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all.  However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

7.2  You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies.  For more information see Clause 10 below.

8.  Accessing your own Data

8.1  You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data.  You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change.  Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

8.2  You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.\

9.  Security

9.1  Data security is of great importance to Aura Graphics and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

9.2  Specifically we utilise the following systems:

9.2.1  Hardware layer and software layer firewalls;9.2.2  Dedicated servers available only to Aura Graphics;

9.2.3  Servers located in a heavily secure access-restricted datacentres;

9.2.4  Web Application layer filters to protect against SQL and URL injection attacks;

9.2.5  At least 128 bit Secure Certificate (HTTPS) using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) for all data transmission on our ordering and reporting systems;

9.2.6  Use of reputable 3rd party suppliers for financial transactions (eg: PayPal);

9.2.7  We never store any financial data (eg: credit card details) at any stage in any format;

9.2.8  Strong passwords and encryption for use in web-based applications holding non-financial data.

9.2.9  Detailed logging of staff / users who have access to client data and what is done with that data.

10. Cookies

10.1  Aura Graphics may set and access first-party Cookies on your computer.  Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 1 to this Policy.  These Cookies are integral to the services provided by the Web Site to you.

10.2  You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser.  By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered.  For further details please consult the help menu in your browser or find further information on Cookies and their use at the aboutcookies.org website or to find out about the rules on the use of Cookies visit the Information Commissioner's Office website.  Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

10.3  You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

10.4  Some of the Cookies used by our site are essential to the functionality and delivery of the service. These include those used to access and use the Customer Online Ordering or Reporting Systems.

10.5 None of the Cookies we use hold sensitive or personal data.

11. Changes to this Policy

Aura Graphics reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

Schedule 1: First-Party Cookies

Name of CookiePurposeDomainCookie Type
__utmaGoogle Analytics – Visit trackingauragraphics.com  & subdomainsPersistent
__utmbGoogle Analytics – Entry timestampauragraphics.com  & subdomainsPersistent
__utmcGoogle Analytics – Exit timestampauragraphics.com  & subdomainsSession
__utmvGoogle Analytics – Visitor segmentationauragraphics.com  & subdomainsPersistent
__utmzGoogle Analytics – Referral & campaign trackingauragraphics.com  & subdomainsPersistent
__utma_a2a

AddtoAny – bookmarking & page sharing function usage tracking

auragraphics.com Persistent
SQ_SYSTEM _SESSIONContent Management System – Allows us to quickly respond to your needs and provide the most up-to-date information auragraphics.com Session
ASP.NET _SessionIdAura Graphics Online Ordering System – Essential for storing your product order information for checkoutssl.auragraphics.com Session
cc_social Stores cookie consent to content sharing functionality cookies auragraphics.com  & subdomains Persistent
cc_google analytics Stores cookie consent to Google Analytics tracking cookiesauragraphics.com  & subdomainsPersistent
cc_essential Stores consent to essential session id cookie for CMS auragraphics.com  & subdomainsPersistent